skip navigation

Darmstadt and Furnas Win Titles at NYS Intercollegiate Championships

By OWN Staff, 11/20/17, 2:00PM EST

Share

Former Ohio State Champions Ben Darmstadt(Elyria) and Jonathan Furnas(O Liberty) both won champions for the Big Red of Cornell at the NYC Intercollegiate Championships.  

Darmstadt did what he does better and that is rack up points and score falls.  He has three falls and two technical falls on the day, including a first period fall in the finals.  

Furnas grinded his way to a title with two falls and a 7-3 finals win to go 5-0 on the event.  

Corey Shie(LaSalle/Army) had an impressive run going 4-0 till the finals where he dropped the bout by technical fall.  

Darmstadt's high school team mate, JT Brown, made it to the semi-finals where he dropped by major to the eventual champion and then fell by fall in the 3rd place finals.  

Noah Baughman(Wadsworth/Cornell) also reached the championship finals but dropped a 5-3 decision to his team mate to place second at 133.  

Other Ohio place winners were Eric Fasnacht(Padua/Buffalo) who was 8th at 165 and Ben Sullivan(New Trail/Army) who finished 7th at 285.  

A - 125

  • 1st Place - Jonathan Haas of Brockport State
  • 2nd Place - Colton Cummings of United States Military Academy Preparatory School
  • 3rd Place - Dominic LaJoie of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Landon McBride of New York University
  • 5th Place - Audey Ashkar of Binghamton University
  • 6th Place - Hunter Howland of SUNY-Oswego
  • 7th Place - Alex Prunoske of Rochester Institute of Technology
  • 8th Place - Nicholas Conetta of Long Island University-Post

1st Place Match

  • Jonathan Haas (Brockport State) won by fall over Colton Cummings (United States Military Academy Preparatory School) (Fall 3:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominic LaJoie (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) won by fall over Landon McBride (New York University) (Fall 5:55)

5th Place Match

  • Audey Ashkar (Binghamton University) won by fall over Hunter Howland (SUNY-Oswego) (Fall 0:49)

7th Place Match

  • Alex Prunoske (Rochester Institute of Technology) won by fall over Nicholas Conetta (Long Island University-Post) (Fall 5:54)

A - 133

  • 1st Place - Charles Tucker of Cornell
  • 2nd Place - Noah Baughman of Cornell
  • 3rd Place - Derek Spann of Buffalo
  • 4th Place - Freddy Eckles of Niagara Community College
  • 5th Place - Zach Trampe of Unrostered
  • 6th Place - Kevin Knox of Oneonta State
  • 7th Place - Tito Colom of Ithaca
  • 8th Place - Tyler Wetzel of United States Military Academy Preparatory School

1st Place Match

  • Charles Tucker (Cornell) won by decision over Noah Baughman (Cornell) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Derek Spann (Buffalo) won by decision over Freddy Eckles (Niagara Community College) (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Zach Trampe (Unrostered) won by fall over Kevin Knox (Oneonta State) (Fall 6:19)

7th Place Match

  • Tito Colom (Ithaca) won by rule over Tyler Wetzel (United States Military Academy Preparatory School) (RULE)

A - 141

  • 1st Place - Yianni Diakomihalis of Cornell
  • 2nd Place - Corey Shie of United States Military Academy Preparatory School
  • 3rd Place - Ben Brisman of Ithaca
  • 4th Place - Michael Venosa of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place - Max Pickett of Cornell
  • 6th Place - Matt Swanson of Binghamton University
  • 7th Place - Christian Briody of Columbia
  • 8th Place - Val Miele of Columbia

1st Place Match

  • Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) won by tech fall over Corey Shie (United States Military Academy Preparatory School) (TF 19-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Brisman (Ithaca) won by decision over Michael Venosa (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Max Pickett (Cornell) won by decision over Matt Swanson (Binghamton University) (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Christian Briody (Columbia) won by injury default over Val Miele (Columbia) (Inj. 0:00)

A - 149

  • 1st Place - Jonathan Furnas of Cornell
  • 2nd Place - Chris Schoenherr of Cornell
  • 3rd Place - Parker Kropman of Binghamton University
  • 4th Place - Trence Gillem of Cornell
  • 5th Place - Matt Russo of Cornell
  • 6th Place - Hunter Richard of Cornell
  • 7th Place - Joseph Calderone of Long Island University-Post
  • 8th Place - Rami Pellumbi of Cornell

1st Place Match

  • Jonathan Furnas (Cornell) won by decision over Chris Schoenherr (Cornell) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Kropman (Binghamton University) won by decision over Trence Gillem (Cornell) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Russo (Cornell) won by major decision over Hunter Richard (Cornell) (Maj 16-8)

7th Place Match

  • Joseph Calderone (Long Island University-Post) won by major decision over Rami Pellumbi (Cornell) (Maj 11-3)

A - 157

  • 1st Place - Adam Santoro of Cornell
  • 2nd Place - Sam Schneider of Ithaca
  • 3rd Place - Raymond Jazikoff of New York University
  • 4th Place - Kyle Simaz of Cornell
  • 5th Place - Tanner Cook of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place - Kaidon Winters of Rochester Institute of Technology
  • 7th Place - Kieran Duggan of Merchant Marine
  • 8th Place - Samuel Cokeley of Unrostered

1st Place Match

  • Adam Santoro (Cornell) won by fall over Sam Schneider (Ithaca) (Fall 2:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Raymond Jazikoff (New York University) won by decision over Kyle Simaz (Cornell) (Dec 12-8)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Cook (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Kaidon Winters (Rochester Institute of Technology) (FF)

7th Place Match

  • Kieran Duggan (Merchant Marine) won by rule over Samuel Cokeley (Unrostered) (RULE)

A - 165

  • 1st Place - Troy Keller of Niagara Community College
  • 2nd Place - Nick Velez of Ithaca
  • 3rd Place - Foster Karmon of Cornell
  • 4th Place - Brad Laughlin of United States Military Academy Preparatory School
  • 5th Place - Jakob Brindley of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place - Aiden Monteverdi of Binghamton University
  • 7th Place - Jonah Barley of Cornell
  • 8th Place - Eric Fasnacht of Buffalo

1st Place Match

  • Troy Keller (Niagara Community College) won by decision over Nick Velez (Ithaca) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Foster Karmon (Cornell) won by decision over Brad Laughlin (United States Military Academy Preparatory School) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jakob Brindley (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) won by rule over Aiden Monteverdi (Binghamton University) (RULE)

7th Place Match

  • Jonah Barley (Cornell) won by rule over Eric Fasnacht (Buffalo) (RULE)

A - 174

  • 1st Place - Andrew Berreyesa of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Casey Cornett of United States Military Academy Preparatory School
  • 3rd Place - Michael Abidin of Nassau Community College
  • 4th Place - Ryan Marszal of Oneonta State
  • 5th Place - Cameron Page of Jamestown Community College
  • 6th Place - Dan Arkow of Long Island University-Post
  • 7th Place - Joe Lupisella of Rochester Institute of Technology
  • 8th Place - Donald Donnelly of Columbia

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Berreyesa (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) won by fall over Casey Cornett (United States Military Academy Preparatory School) (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Abidin (Nassau Community College) won by injury default over Ryan Marszal (Oneonta State) (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Page (Jamestown Community College) won by rule over Dan Arkow (Long Island University-Post) (RULE)

7th Place Match

  • Joe Lupisella (Rochester Institute of Technology) won by injury default over Donald Donnelly (Columbia) (Inj. 0:00)

A - 184

  • 1st Place - Maxwell Dean of Cornell
  • 2nd Place - Lou Deprez of Binghamton University
  • 3rd Place - Jake Ashcraft of Ithaca
  • 4th Place - Jack Brown of United States Military Academy Preparatory School
  • 5th Place - Travis Race of Brockport State
  • 6th Place - Logan Rill of Buffalo
  • 7th Place - Jaison White of Ithaca
  • 8th Place - Jeff Lombardi of SUNY-Oswego

1st Place Match

  • Maxwell Dean (Cornell) won by decision over Lou Deprez (Binghamton University) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Ashcraft (Ithaca) won by fall over Jack Brown (United States Military Academy Preparatory School) (Fall 5:35)

5th Place Match

  • Travis Race (Brockport State) won by injury default over Logan Rill (Buffalo) (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Jaison White (Ithaca) won by decision over Jeff Lombardi (SUNY-Oswego) (Dec 6-3)

A - 197

  • 1st Place - Ben Darmstadt of Cornell
  • 2nd Place - Joe Doyle of Binghamton University
  • 3rd Place - Triston Engle of Brockport State
  • 4th Place - Sam Schuyler of Buffalo
  • 5th Place - Jack La Corte of New York University
  • 6th Place - Matt Doggett of Columbia
  • 7th Place - Peter Pjetri of Oneonta State
  • 8th Place - Matt Cicco of Rochester Institute of Technology

1st Place Match

  • Ben Darmstadt (Cornell) won by fall over Joe Doyle (Binghamton University) (Fall 2:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Triston Engle (Brockport State) won by decision over Sam Schuyler (Buffalo) (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jack La Corte (New York University) won by decision over Matt Doggett (Columbia) (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Peter Pjetri (Oneonta State) won by decision over Matt Cicco (Rochester Institute of Technology) (Dec 12-6)

A - 285

  • 1st Place - Jake O`Brien of Ithaca
  • 2nd Place - Seth Janney of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - McZiggy Richards of Cornell
  • 4th Place - Ian James of Buffalo
  • 5th Place - James Bethel of Oneonta State
  • 6th Place - Brendan Furman of Finger Lakes Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place - Ben Sullivan of United States Military Academy Preparatory School
  • 8th Place - Sam Weinger of Unrostered

1st Place Match

  • Jake O`Brien (Ithaca) won by decision over Seth Janney (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • McZiggy Richards (Cornell) won by decision over Ian James (Buffalo) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • James Bethel (Oneonta State) won by decision over Brendan Furman (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Ben Sullivan (United States Military Academy Preparatory School) won by injury default over Sam Weinger (Unrostered) (Inj. 0:00)