skip navigation

Ohio Wrestlers Claim Four Middle School Titles at 2017 GFC

By OWN Staff, 10/16/17, 4:45PM EDT

Share

Ohio Middle School wrestlers represented the Buckeye state well at the 2017 Michigan Grappler Fall Classic by putting seven in the finals and coming away with four individual championships.  

Elijah Spencer continued his winning ways by going 4-0 on the day and winning the 80 pound title.  

Nolan Gessler dominated his way to a GFC title with a 8-0 major decision in the finals over his Illinois opponent.  

Ronald Dimmerling blanked his opponents by going 5-0 to win the 130 pound title with three falls, a major, and a 6-3 win over his Illinois final opponent.  

Noah Ewen claimed the championship at 145 with his closest bout of the day coming against fellow Ohio wrestlers in Shadrick Slone. Ewen won the match by 8-3 score.  Slone was runner-up at 145.  

COMPLETE GFC MIDDLE SCHOOL PLACE WINNERS:  

Middle School - 75
1st Place - Vince Bouzakis of FL
2nd Place - Seth Mendoza of IL
3rd Place - Nolan Wertanen of MI
4th Place - Jameson Garcia of IL
5th Place - Zacharias Walker of FL
6th Place - Christian Chavez of IL
7th Place - Kevin Grunzweig of OH
8th Place - Roman Lermer of FL
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Vince Bouzakis (FL) won by decision over Seth Mendoza (IL) (Dec 10-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Nolan Wertanen (MI) won by fall over Jameson Garcia (IL) (Fall 1:37)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Zacharias Walker (FL) won by fall over Christian Chavez (IL) (Fall 0:32)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Kevin Grunzweig (OH) won by decision over Roman Lermer (FL) (Dec 2-0)

Middle School - 80
1st Place - Elijah Spencer of OH
2nd Place - Dylan Gilcher of MI
3rd Place - Gylon Sims of MI
4th Place - Justin Gates of MI
5th Place - Marcello Milani of MI
6th Place - J Guido Pigoni of IL
Round 1
Round 1 - Elijah Spencer (OH) won by decision over Dylan Gilcher (MI) (Dec 8-4)
Round 1 - Gylon Sims (MI) won by fall over J Guido Pigoni (IL) (Fall 3:25)
Round 1 - Justin Gates (MI) won by decision over Marcello Milani (MI) (Dec 2-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Dylan Gilcher (MI) won by fall over Marcello Milani (MI) (Fall 0:59)
Round 2 - Gylon Sims (MI) won by decision over Justin Gates (MI) (Dec 5-0)
Round 2 - Elijah Spencer (OH) won by tech fall over J Guido Pigoni (IL) (TF 16-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Dylan Gilcher (MI) won by major decision over Justin Gates (MI) (Maj 15-4)
Round 3 - Elijah Spencer (OH) won by decision over Gylon Sims (MI) (Dec 4-3)
Round 3 - Marcello Milani (MI) won by decision over J Guido Pigoni (IL) (Dec 10-4)
Round 4
Round 4 - Dylan Gilcher (MI) won by fall over J Guido Pigoni (IL) (Fall 2:06)
Round 4 - Gylon Sims (MI) won by major decision over Marcello Milani (MI) (Maj 9-1)
Round 4 - Elijah Spencer (OH) won by decision over Justin Gates (MI) (Dec 5-1)
Round 5
Round 5 - Dylan Gilcher (MI) won by major decision over Gylon Sims (MI) (Maj 13-3)
Round 5 - Justin Gates (MI) won by major decision over J Guido Pigoni (IL) (Maj 10-0)
Round 5 - Elijah Spencer (OH) won by major decision over Marcello Milani (MI) (Maj 12-3)

Middle School - 85
1st Place - Dylan Gilcher of MI
2nd Place - Logan Frazier of IN
3rd Place - Cameron Litaker of MI
4th Place - Bryce Griffin of IL
5th Place - Renzo Morgan of IL
6th Place - Jermaine Butler of IL
7th Place - Aiden Smith of MI
8th Place - Kaden Chinavare of MI
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Dylan Gilcher (MI) won by decision over Logan Frazier (IN) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Cameron Litaker (MI) won by decision over Bryce Griffin (IL) (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Renzo Morgan (IL) won by decision over Jermaine Butler (IL) (Dec 4-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Aiden Smith (MI) won by fall over Kaden Chinavare (MI) (Fall 0:35)

Middle School - 90
1st Place - Nasir Bailey of IL
2nd Place - Pierson Manville of PA
3rd Place - Gavin Owens of OH
4th Place - Isaac Ruble of IN
5th Place - Logan Cravatas of OH
6th Place - Gavin Caprella of OH
7th Place - Nathan Vande Hey of WI
8th Place - Sam Libby of OH
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Nasir Bailey (IL) won by decision over Pierson Manville (PA) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Gavin Owens (OH) won by decision over Isaac Ruble (IN) (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Logan Cravatas (OH) won by decision over Gavin Caprella (OH) (Dec 1-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Nathan Vande Hey (WI) won by forfeit over Sam Libby (OH) (FF)

Middle School - 95
1st Place - Nolan Gessler of OH
2nd Place - Conor Smetana of IL
3rd Place - Jacob Brya of MI
4th Place - Cooper Davidson-Haase of FL
5th Place - Kamariyon Nelson of IN
6th Place - Andrew Supers of OH
7th Place - Nick Gerome of OH
8th Place - Kyle Ferrier of MI
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Nolan Gessler (OH) won by major decision over Conor Smetana (IL) (Maj 8-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jacob Brya (MI) won by decision over Cooper Davidson-Haase (FL) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Kamariyon Nelson (IN) won by decision over Andrew Supers (OH) (Dec 4-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Nick Gerome (OH) won by decision over Kyle Ferrier (MI) (Dec 4-2)

Middle School - 100
1st Place - Braden Basile of FL
2nd Place - Eddie Neitenbach of OH
3rd Place - Aiden Davis of MI
4th Place - Jayden Colon of IL
5th Place - Isaac Thornton of KY
6th Place - Danny Nini of FL
7th Place - Cooper Willis of WI
8th Place - Jacob Halsey of MI
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Braden Basile (FL) won by decision over Eddie Neitenbach (OH) (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Aiden Davis (MI) won by decision over Jayden Colon (IL) (Dec 8-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Isaac Thornton (KY) won by major decision over Danny Nini (FL) (Maj 11-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Cooper Willis (WI) won by decision over Jacob Halsey (MI) (Dec 2-1)

Middle School - 105
1st Place - Mikus Bishop of MI
2nd Place - Joseph Blaze of MI
3rd Place - Darren McLeod of MI
4th Place - Xavier Contreras of MI
5th Place - Mason Nickel of WI
6th Place - Noah Ledford of MI
7th Place - Aaron Cramer of IL
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Mikus Bishop (MI) won by decision over Joseph Blaze (MI) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Darren McLeod (MI) won by major decision over Xavier Contreras (MI) (Maj 15-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Mason Nickel (WI) won by decision over Noah Ledford (MI) (Dec 7-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Aaron Cramer (IL) received a bye () (Bye)

Middle School - 110
1st Place - Zeke Seltzer of IN
2nd Place - Trevor Badiu of OH
3rd Place - Quinton Chapman of IN
4th Place - Koen Hoffman of FL
5th Place - Bradly Collins of MI
6th Place - Connor Lilly of MI
7th Place - Logan Farnell of IN
8th Place - Violet Cabrera of MI
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Zeke Seltzer (IN) won by fall over Trevor Badiu (OH) (Fall 3:36)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Quinton Chapman (IN) won by fall over Koen Hoffman (FL) (Fall 0:23)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Bradly Collins (MI) won by decision over Connor Lilly (MI) (Dec 7-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Logan Farnell (IN) won by forfeit over Violet Cabrera (MI) (FF)

Middle School - 120
1st Place - Micah Hanau of MI
2nd Place - Cole Munson of MI
3rd Place - Hunter Vogus of OH
4th Place - Max Brown of MI
5th Place - Reece Goss of KY
6th Place - Kody Goffin of OH
7th Place - Nathan Andrina of MI
8th Place - Gyrus Sims of MI
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Micah Hanau (MI) won by decision over Cole Munson (MI) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Hunter Vogus (OH) won by decision over Max Brown (MI) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Reece Goss (KY) won by fall over Kody Goffin (OH) (Fall 0:22)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Nathan Andrina (MI) won by decision over Gyrus Sims (MI) (Dec 9-2)

Middle School - 130
1st Place - Ronald Dimmerling of OH
2nd Place - Brayden Thompson of IL
3rd Place - Avery Dickerson of MI
4th Place - Hayden Shepherd of IN
5th Place - Julius Polk of MI
6th Place - Connor Williams of MI
Round 1
Round 1 - Ronald Dimmerling (OH) won by fall over Connor Williams (MI) (Fall 3:57)
Round 1 - Brayden Thompson (IL) won by fall over Hayden Shepherd (IN) (Fall 2:33)
Round 1 - Avery Dickerson (MI) won by decision over Julius Polk (MI) (Dec 7-3)
Round 2
Round 2 - Ronald Dimmerling (OH) won by fall over Julius Polk (MI) (Fall 2:58)
Round 2 - Brayden Thompson (IL) won by major decision over Avery Dickerson (MI) (Maj 8-0)
Round 2 - Hayden Shepherd (IN) won by decision over Connor Williams (MI) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Ronald Dimmerling (OH) won by major decision over Avery Dickerson (MI) (Maj 9-0)
Round 3 - Brayden Thompson (IL) won by major decision over Connor Williams (MI) (Maj 13-0)
Round 3 - Hayden Shepherd (IN) won by fall over Julius Polk (MI) (Fall 1:19)
Round 4
Round 4 - Ronald Dimmerling (OH) won by fall over Hayden Shepherd (IN) (Fall 1:00)
Round 4 - Brayden Thompson (IL) won by fall over Julius Polk (MI) (Fall 2:21)
Round 4 - Avery Dickerson (MI) won by decision over Connor Williams (MI) (Dec 11-8)
Round 5
Round 5 - Ronald Dimmerling (OH) won by decision over Brayden Thompson (IL) (Dec 6-3)
Round 5 - Avery Dickerson (MI) won by fall over Hayden Shepherd (IN) (Fall 4:00)
Round 5 - Julius Polk (MI) won by forfeit over Connor Williams (MI) (FF)

Middle School - 145
1st Place - Noah Ewen of OH
2nd Place - Shadrick Slone of OH
3rd Place - Ira Jenkins of MI
4th Place - Clayton Whiting of WI
5th Place - Aaron Steenbeke of IN
Round 1
Round 1 - Noah Ewen (OH) won by decision over Shadrick Slone (OH) (Dec 8-3)
Round 1 - Clayton Whiting (WI) won by fall over Aaron Steenbeke (IN) (Fall 0:58)
Round 2
Round 2 - Ira Jenkins (MI) won by fall over Aaron Steenbeke (IN) (Fall 0:48)
Round 2 - Noah Ewen (OH) won by injury default over Clayton Whiting (WI) (Inj. 3:00)
Round 3
Round 3 - Ira Jenkins (MI) won by forfeit over Clayton Whiting (WI) (FF)
Round 3 - Shadrick Slone (OH) won by tech fall over Aaron Steenbeke (IN) (TF 15-0)
Round 4
Round 4 - Shadrick Slone (OH) won by decision over Ira Jenkins (MI) (Dec 6-2)
Round 4 - Noah Ewen (OH) won by decision over Aaron Steenbeke (IN) (Dec 7-2)
Round 5
Round 5 - Noah Ewen (OH) won by major decision over Ira Jenkins (MI) (Maj 10-1)
Round 5 - Shadrick Slone (OH) won by forfeit over Clayton Whiting (WI) (FF)

Middle School - 170
1st Place - Logan Badge of MI
2nd Place - Evan Anderson of OH
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Logan Badge (MI) won by fall over Evan Anderson (OH) (Fall 4:03)