skip navigation

Hughes and Thomas Bring Home GFC Elementary Titles

By OWN Staff, 10/16/17, 12:00PM EDT

Share

Three Ohio Youth are GFC Runner-ups

Cam Hughes is no stranger to the Kellogg Arena in Battle Creek Michigan after winning championships and placing at National events there.  This past weekend the Ohio State Champion brought home his biggest title from Battle Creek yet, a Grappler Fall Classic Elementary Championship at 95 pounds.   

Youth standout Carson Thomas also came away a champion in the Elementary division by winning the 85 pound title.  

GFC Elementary runner-ups from Ohio include Mason King(55), Ethan Timar(65), and Logan Montoya(90).  

COMPLETE GFC ELEMENTARY RESULTS:

Elementary - 50
1st Place - Jaclyn Bouzakis of FL
2nd Place - Royce Beal of MI
3rd Place - Carter Smith of MI
4th Place - Malik Griffin of MI
5th Place - Adam Lloyd of MI
Round 1
Round 1 - Carter Smith (MI) won by fall over Adam Lloyd (MI) (Fall 2:05)
Round 1 - Jaclyn Bouzakis (FL) won by fall over Malik Griffin (MI) (Fall 0:33)
Round 2
Round 2 - Royce Beal (MI) won by fall over Malik Griffin (MI) (Fall 2:49)
Round 2 - Jaclyn Bouzakis (FL) won by fall over Adam Lloyd (MI) (Fall 0:53)
Round 3
Round 3 - Jaclyn Bouzakis (FL) won by decision over Royce Beal (MI) (Dec 7-0)
Round 3 - Carter Smith (MI) won by fall over Malik Griffin (MI) (Fall 0:43)
Round 4
Round 4 - Royce Beal (MI) won by decision over Carter Smith (MI) (Dec 4-0)
Round 4 - Malik Griffin (MI) won by forfeit over Adam Lloyd (MI) (FF)
Round 5
Round 5 - Royce Beal (MI) won by fall over Adam Lloyd (MI) (Fall 1:14)
Round 5 - Jaclyn Bouzakis (FL) won by major decision over Carter Smith (MI) (Maj 8-0)

Elementary - 55
1st Place - Nicholas Garcia of IL
2nd Place - Mason King of OH
3rd Place - Brody Taylor of OH
4th Place - Ethan Smith of MI
5th Place - Hunter Steinfeldt of WI
Round 1
Round 1 - Nicholas Garcia (IL) won by fall over Mason King (OH) (Fall 3:32)
Round 1 - Brody Taylor (OH) won by decision over Hunter Steinfeldt (WI) (Dec 11-7)
Round 2
Round 2 - Ethan Smith (MI) won by fall over Hunter Steinfeldt (WI) (Fall 1:16)
Round 2 - Nicholas Garcia (IL) won by fall over Brody Taylor (OH) (Fall 3:46)
Round 3
Round 3 - Brody Taylor (OH) won by fall over Ethan Smith (MI) (Fall 2:00)
Round 3 - Mason King (OH) won by fall over Hunter Steinfeldt (WI) (Fall 1:54)
Round 4
Round 4 - Mason King (OH) won by fall over Ethan Smith (MI) (Fall 1:00)
Round 4 - Nicholas Garcia (IL) won by fall over Hunter Steinfeldt (WI) (Fall 3:41)
Round 5
Round 5 - Nicholas Garcia (IL) won by fall over Ethan Smith (MI) (Fall 1:23)
Round 5 - Mason King (OH) won by major decision over Brody Taylor (OH) (Maj 8-0)

Elementary - 60
1st Place - Talan Parsons of MI
2nd Place - Braylon Reynolds of IN
3rd Place - Brady Baker of MI
4th Place - Grey Burnett of OH
5th Place - Bryce Holt of MI
6th Place - Shiloh Jackson-Bey of IL
7th Place - Elijah Ogle of OH
8th Place - Joshua Ledford of MI
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Talan Parsons (MI) won by decision over Braylon Reynolds (IN) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Brady Baker (MI) won by decision over Grey Burnett (OH) (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Bryce Holt (MI) won by major decision over Shiloh Jackson-Bey (IL) (Maj 8-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Elijah Ogle (OH) won by decision over Joshua Ledford (MI) (Dec 8-2)

Elementary - 65
1st Place - Grayson Fuchs of MI
2nd Place - Ethan Timar of OH
3rd Place - Donny Pigoni of IL
4th Place - Caleb Lawrence of FL
5th Place - Chazz Robinson of IL
6th Place - Ethan Baughn of IN
7th Place - Wyatt Magolski of WI
8th Place - Blake Bartos of OH
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Grayson Fuchs (MI) won by decision over Ethan Timar (OH) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Donny Pigoni (IL) won by decision over Caleb Lawrence (FL) (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Chazz Robinson (IL) won by decision over Ethan Baughn (IN) (Dec 6-5)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Wyatt Magolski (WI) won by decision over Blake Bartos (OH) (Dec 7-0)

Elementary - 70
1st Place - Javin Jackson-Bey of IL
2nd Place - Christian Fretwell of FL
3rd Place - Colyn Limbert of OH
4th Place - Jair Jackson-Bey of IL
5th Place - Adam Polk of MI
6th Place - Cole Evans of OH
7th Place - Aiden Hays of OH
8th Place - Leonardo Rosas of IL
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Javin Jackson-Bey (IL) won by major decision over Christian Fretwell (FL) (Maj 11-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Colyn Limbert (OH) won by decision over Jair Jackson-Bey (IL) (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Adam Polk (MI) won by fall over Cole Evans (OH) (Fall 0:22)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Aiden Hays (OH) won by major decision over Leonardo Rosas (IL) (Maj 8-0)

Elementary - 75
1st Place - Vince Bouzakis of FL
2nd Place - Seth Mendoza of IL
3rd Place - Ty Wilson of OH
4th Place - Jericho Quinter of OH
5th Place - Roman Lermer of FL
6th Place - Donavon Allen of IL
Round 1
Round 1 - Seth Mendoza (IL) won by tech fall over Roman Lermer (FL) (TF 18-3)
Round 1 - Vince Bouzakis (FL) won by fall over Donavon Allen (IL) (Fall 2:38)
Round 1 - Ty Wilson (OH) won by major decision over Jericho Quinter (OH) (Maj 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Seth Mendoza (IL) won by injury default over Jericho Quinter (OH) (Inj. 3:22)
Round 2 - Vince Bouzakis (FL) won by fall over Ty Wilson (OH) (Fall 0:50)
Round 2 - Roman Lermer (FL) won by decision over Donavon Allen (IL) (Dec 5-2)
Round 3
Round 3 - Seth Mendoza (IL) won by fall over Ty Wilson (OH) (Fall 3:00)
Round 3 - Vince Bouzakis (FL) won by fall over Roman Lermer (FL) (Fall 3:12)
Round 3 - Jericho Quinter (OH) won by decision over Donavon Allen (IL) (Dec 7-0)
Round 4
Round 4 - Seth Mendoza (IL) won by fall over Donavon Allen (IL) (Fall 4:10)
Round 4 - Vince Bouzakis (FL) won by fall over Jericho Quinter (OH) (Fall 2:26)
Round 4 - Ty Wilson (OH) won by decision over Roman Lermer (FL) (Dec 6-3)
Round 5
Round 5 - Vince Bouzakis (FL) won by decision over Seth Mendoza (IL) (Dec 3-1)
Round 5 - Ty Wilson (OH) won by forfeit over Donavon Allen (IL) (FF)
Round 5 - Jericho Quinter (OH) won by fall over Roman Lermer (FL) (Fall 4:02)

Elementary - 80
1st Place - Dillon Graham of IN
2nd Place - Fabian Facundo of MI
3rd Place - Zane Willobee of MI
4th Place - Braden Dunlap of OH
5th Place - Mason Morey of MI
Round 1
Round 1 - Zane Willobee (MI) won by decision over Braden Dunlap (OH) (Dec 8-5)
Round 1 - Dillon Graham (IN) won by fall over Mason Morey (MI) (Fall 3:55)
Round 2
Round 2 - Dillon Graham (IN) won by decision over Fabian Facundo (MI) (Dec 8-4)
Round 2 - Braden Dunlap (OH) won by fall over Mason Morey (MI) (Fall 2:37)
Round 3
Round 3 - Fabian Facundo (MI) won by fall over Mason Morey (MI) (Fall 0:34)
Round 3 - Dillon Graham (IN) won by fall over Zane Willobee (MI) (Fall 0:46)
Round 4
Round 4 - Fabian Facundo (MI) won by fall over Zane Willobee (MI) (Fall 0:53)
Round 4 - Dillon Graham (IN) won by major decision over Braden Dunlap (OH) (Maj 12-0)
Round 5
Round 5 - Fabian Facundo (MI) won by fall over Braden Dunlap (OH) (Fall 1:04)
Round 5 - Zane Willobee (MI) won by tech fall over Mason Morey (MI) (TF 26-11)

Elementary - 85
1st Place - Carson Thomas of OH
2nd Place - Bryce Griffin of IL
3rd Place - Aidan Meyers of MI
Round 1
Round 1 - Carson Thomas (OH) won by fall over Aidan Meyers (MI) (Fall 1:11)
Round 2
Round 2 - Carson Thomas (OH) won by major decision over Bryce Griffin (IL) (Maj 10-2)
Round 3
Round 3 - Bryce Griffin (IL) won by fall over Aidan Meyers (MI) (Fall 1:00)

Elementary - 90
1st Place - Pierson Manville of VA
2nd Place - Logan Montoya of OH
3rd Place - Cory Thomas of MI
4th Place - Riley Nickel of WI
Round 1
Round 1 - Logan Montoya (OH) won by decision over Riley Nickel (WI) (Dec 4-0)
Round 1 - Pierson Manville (VA) won by tech fall over Cory Thomas (MI) (TF 15-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Logan Montoya (OH) won by major decision over Cory Thomas (MI) (Maj 8-0)
Round 2 - Pierson Manville (VA) won by fall over Riley Nickel (WI) (Fall 2:12)
Round 3
Round 3 - Pierson Manville (VA) won by major decision over Logan Montoya (OH) (Maj 11-2)
Round 3 - Cory Thomas (MI) won by major decision over Riley Nickel (WI) (Maj 13-3)

Elementary - 95
1st Place - Kamden Hughes of OH
2nd Place - Duncan Christensen of VA
3rd Place - Manus Bennett of MI
4th Place - Jaydon Robinson of IL
Round 1
Round 1 - Kamden Hughes (OH) won by decision over Duncan Christensen (VA) (Dec 6-5)
Round 1 - Manus Bennett (MI) won by major decision over Jaydon Robinson (IL) (Maj 12-2)
Round 2
Round 2 - Duncan Christensen (VA) won by fall over Jaydon Robinson (IL) (Fall 3:41)
Round 2 - Kamden Hughes (OH) won by tech fall over Manus Bennett (MI) (TF 16-0)
Round 3
Round 3 - Duncan Christensen (VA) won by fall over Manus Bennett (MI) (Fall 2:21)
Round 3 - Kamden Hughes (OH) won by fall over Jaydon Robinson (IL) (Fall 4:22)

Elementary - 105
1st Place - Treston Eckstein of WI
2nd Place - Heaven Cole of MI
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Treston Eckstein (WI) won by fall over Heaven Cole (MI) (Fall 2:39)

Elementary - 125
1st Place - Aeoden Sinclair of WI
2nd Place - Connor Thomas of WI
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Aeoden Sinclair (WI) won by fall over Connor Thomas (WI) (Fall 0:52)

REGISTER NOW FOR THE 2017

BORDER WARS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

NOVEMBER 4