skip navigation

Gordon Wins 1st College Open

By OWN Staff, 10/15/17, 1:45PM EDT

Share

Campbell Reaches Finals at Emmanuel Open

Two of Ohio's most decorated female wrestlers have officially kick started their collegiate careers and did so with a bang at the Emmanuel College Open.  

Autumn Gordon(Cumberlands) went 3-0 on the day to win her first college championship.  She opened with a technical fall, followed that up with a 11-6 win over the #1 seed, and capped her day off with a fall in the finals.  

McKayla Campbell(Campbellsville) was one victory short of earning her first college open but was impressive on the day going 3-1 before dropping her finals bout to highly decorated Cody Pfau of Lion WC.  Campbell's team went on to run away with the team title.  

Final Results:  

101 pounds
1st Place Match - Regina Doi (King University) and Marina Doi (King University) (DFF)
3rd Place Match - Maia Phanthadara (University of the Cumberlands) won by tech fall over McKenzie Bacich (Campbellsville University) (TF 12-1)
5th Place Match - Rebecca Forsyth (University of the Cumberlands) won by decision over Cassidy Ferrell (King University) (Dec 8-5)

 

109 pounds
1st Place Match - Cody Pfau (Lion Wrestling Club) won by fall over McKayla Campbell (Campbellsville University) (Fall 1:43)
3rd Place Match - Maria Vidales (Emmanuel College) won by forfeit over Charlotte Fowler (Campbellsville University) (FF)
5th Place Match - Arelys Valles (Patriot Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Sarah Allen (Patriot Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)

 

116 pounds
1st Place Match - Autumn Gordon (University of the Cumberlands) won by fall over Jennifer Juarez (Life University) (Fall 1:45)
3rd Place Match - Fayth Woodward (Emmanuel College) won by fall over Victoria Gutierrez (Lion Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:00)
5th Place Match - Alexis Encinas (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Madison Angelito (University of the Cumberlands) (TF 10-0)

 

123 pounds
1st Place Match - Autumn Potkay (Ferrum College) won by decision over Kassidy Block (Adrian College) (Dec 12-6)
3rd Place Match - Kellyann Jimenez (University of the Cumberlands) won by tech fall over Briana Kellin (King University) (TF 12-1)
5th Place Match - Trinity Duarte (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Ahlana Williams (Emmanuel College) (TF 10-0)

 

130 pounds
1st Place Match - Abigail Nette (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over Allison Petix (King University) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Steffanie Hampton (Campbellsville University) won by tech fall over Aysia Cortez (Running Eagles Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match - Amanda Nelson (Ferrum College) won by decision over Logan Mize (Lyon College) (Dec 6-6)

 

136 pounds
1st Place Match - Koral Sugiyama (Campbellsville University) won by decision over Nicole Joseph (King University) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match - Krystin Paquette (University of Alberta) won by fall over Bridgette Duty (University of the Cumberlands) (Fall 3:55)
5th Place Match - Elissa Douglass (Lyon College) won by fall over Jessica Elery (Lyon College) (Fall 0:33)

 

143 pounds
1st Place Match - Kayla Marano (Emmanuel College) won by tech fall over MacKenzie Matta (Adrian College) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match - Alexia Foca (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zoe Wight (Life University) (Dec 8-0)
5th Place Match - Sophia Carson (Campbellsville University) won by tech fall over Kailee Godinez (University of the Cumberlands) (TF 10-0)

 

155 pounds
1st Place Match - Morgan Becker (Campbellsville University) won by decision over Anna Naylor (University of the Cumberlands) (Dec 10-2)
3rd Place Match - Haley Heffel (University of Alberta) won by decision over Courtney Gray (Campbellsville University) (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match - Praise A Bidemi Aremu (University of Alberta) won by decision over Vanesa Contreras (Lyon College) (Dec 10-4)

 

170 pounds
1st Place Match - Mariah Harris (Campbellsville University) won by decision over Courtney Tompkins (University of the Cumberlands) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match - Hannah Gladden (Patriot Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Jordan Nelson (Life University) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match - Kate Hill (Campbellsville University) won by fall over Autumn Rux (Adrian College) (Fall 0:59)

 

191 pounds
1st Place Match - Clarc Walker (King University) won by tech fall over Avery Sims (Patriot Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match - Stephanie Pantoja (Life University) won by fall over Kim De La Cruz (Lindenwood University) (Fall 5:03)
5th Place Match - Raquel Valderrama (Campbellsville University) won by fall over Leya Deikman (Ferrum College) (Fall 3:44)