skip navigation

Ohio Junior State Freestyle Results

By OWN Staff, 05/15/17, 1:45PM EDT

Share

Junior - 106
1st Place - Joshua Miller of Prodigy
2nd Place - Hannah Vanover of Simpson
Round 1
Round 1 - Joshua Miller (Prodigy) won by tech fall over Hannah Vanover (Simpson) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Round 2 - Joshua Miller (Prodigy) won by tech fall over Hannah Vanover (Simpson) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Junior - 113
1st Place - Lucas Byrd of LaSalle
2nd Place - Angelo Rini of WrestlingFactory
3rd Place - Logan Agin of Lancaster
4th Place - Jack Stanley of Seasons
5th Place - Kyle Murray of Beast Mode
6th Place - Joseph Dima of Prodigy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Lucas Byrd (LaSalle) won by tech fall over Angelo Rini (WrestlingFactory) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Logan Agin (Lancaster) won by tech fall over Jack Stanley (Seasons) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Kyle Murray (Beast Mode) won by forfeit over Joseph Dima (Prodigy) (FF)

Junior - 120
1st Place - Gabriel Tagg of Seasons
2nd Place - Andrew Perelka of Seasons
3rd Place - Micah Dusseau of Unattached
4th Place - Lucas Seibert of Cardinal
5th Place - Jacob Sherman of Cardinal
6th Place - Abed Sulaiman of Falls
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Gabriel Tagg (Seasons) won by tech fall over Andrew Perelka (Seasons) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Micah Dusseau (Unattached) won by tech fall over Lucas Seibert (Cardinal) (TF 13-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Jacob Sherman (Cardinal) won by tech fall over Abed Sulaiman (Falls) (TF 10-0)

Junior - 126
1st Place - Brandon Lucas of BC Brawlers
2nd Place - Jordan Rosselli of Beast Mode
3rd Place - Cameron Baird of Cornhuskers
4th Place - Graham Shore of Blackfoot
5th Place - Caleb Graber of Perry
6th Place - Nicholas Kuntz of Falls
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Brandon Lucas (BC Brawlers) won by tech fall over Jordan Rosselli (Beast Mode) (TF 12-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Cameron Baird (Cornhuskers) won by injury default over Graham Shore (Blackfoot) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Caleb Graber (Perry) won by tech fall over Nicholas Kuntz (Falls) (TF 13-2)

Junior - 132
1st Place - Tyler Wetzel of Nelsonville
2nd Place - Derek Sharp of Beast Mode
3rd Place - Lukus Stricker of Seasons
4th Place - Mitch Collica of Seasons
5th Place - Ronnie Pietro of Butler
6th Place - Gene Rodgers of Samurai
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Tyler Wetzel (Nelsonville) won by tech fall over Derek Sharp (Beast Mode) (TF 14-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Lukus Stricker (Seasons) won by tech fall over Mitch Collica (Seasons) (TF 18-8)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Ronnie Pietro (Butler) won by tech fall over Gene Rodgers (Samurai) (TF 12-1)

Junior - 138
1st Place - Alex Isbrandt of Blackfoot
2nd Place - Joshua Breeding of BTW
3rd Place - Luke Wymer of Top Notch
4th Place - Clayton Catanzarile of Seasons
5th Place - Colin Schuster of Pinnacle
6th Place - James Davis of Catalyst
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Alex Isbrandt (Blackfoot) won by decision over Joshua Breeding (BTW) (Dec 10-8)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Luke Wymer (Top Notch) won by tech fall over Clayton Catanzarile (Seasons) (TF 12-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Colin Schuster (Pinnacle) won by tech fall over James Davis (Catalyst) (TF 19-8)

Junior - 145
1st Place - Andrew Garr of Seasons
2nd Place - Jakee Frazier of Team Thrill
3rd Place - Devon Davenport of Prodigy
4th Place - James Schill of BTW
5th Place - Andrew Hardenbrook of Jameson
6th Place - Jihad Salti of Falls
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Andrew Garr (Seasons) won by tech fall over Jakee Frazier (Team Thrill) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Devon Davenport (Prodigy) won by fall over James Schill (BTW) (Fall 2:11)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Andrew Hardenbrook (Jameson) won by fall over Jihad Salti (Falls) (Fall 5:53)

Junior - 152
1st Place - David Carr of Perry
2nd Place - David Johnson of Top Notch
3rd Place - Joshua Jaeckin of Falls
4th Place - Luciano Mendicino of Cardinal
5th Place - Demetri Monroe of Unattached
6th Place - Taylor Steele of Prodigy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - David Carr (Perry) won by tech fall over David Johnson (Top Notch) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Joshua Jaeckin (Falls) won by injury default over Luciano Mendicino (Cardinal) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Demetri Monroe (Unattached) won by tech fall over Taylor Steele (Prodigy) (TF 12-2)

Junior - 160
1st Place - Carson Kharchla of Miron
2nd Place - Jake Marsh of Marysville
3rd Place - Michael Ferree of Green Machine
4th Place - Drew Wiechers of Centerville
5th Place - Nathanyel Frye of Simpson
6th Place - Ryan Draughn of Prodigy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Carson Kharchla (Miron) won by tech fall over Jake Marsh (Marysville) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Michael Ferree (Green Machine) won by tech fall over Drew Wiechers (Centerville) (TF 14-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Nathanyel Frye (Simpson) won by fall over Ryan Draughn (Prodigy) (Fall 2:36)

Junior - 170
1st Place - Colt Yinger of Nelsonville
2nd Place - Jake Henderson of BC Brawlers
3rd Place - Joseph Bradberry of Pinnacle
4th Place - Jonathon Rogan of Wadsworth WC
5th Place - Jiryes Zakaib of WrestlingFactory
6th Place - Michael Caniglia of Seasons
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Colt Yinger (Nelsonville) won by tech fall over Jake Henderson (BC Brawlers) (TF 12-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Joseph Bradberry (Pinnacle) won by tech fall over Jonathon Rogan (Wadsworth WC) (TF 13-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Jiryes Zakaib (WrestlingFactory) won by tech fall over Michael Caniglia (Seasons) (TF 15-5)

Junior - 182
1st Place - Jt Brown of BTW
2nd Place - Cornell Beachem of Cornhuskers
3rd Place - David Crawford of Samurai
4th Place - Noah Clary of Columbus WC
5th Place - Aj McRitchie of Lancaster
6th Place - Jack Murphy of Tuscarawas Co.
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jt Brown (BTW) won by injury default over Cornell Beachem (Cornhuskers) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - David Crawford (Samurai) won by decision over Noah Clary (Columbus WC) (Dec 9-8)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Aj McRitchie (Lancaster) won by tech fall over Jack Murphy (Tuscarawas Co.) (TF 18-8)

Junior - 195
1st Place - Dakota Howard of Wrestling Factory
2nd Place - Michael Baker of LaSalle
3rd Place - Nick Franks of Seasons
4th Place - Eric Altman of BC Brawlers
5th Place - Jansen Love of Prodigy
6th Place - Mark Kimbrell of Pinnacle
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Dakota Howard (Wrestling Factory) won by tech fall over Michael Baker (LaSalle) (TF 15-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Nick Franks (Seasons) won by tech fall over Eric Altman (BC Brawlers) (TF 11-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Jansen Love (Prodigy) won by injury default over Mark Kimbrell (Pinnacle) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior - 220
1st Place - Antonio McCloud of WCincinnati
2nd Place - Cameron Sauerwein of Cornhuskers
3rd Place - Benjamin Smith of Samurai
4th Place - Jimmy Leonard of Parkview
5th Place - Brandon Phillips of Foxfire
6th Place - Bradley Smith of Prodigy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Antonio McCloud (WCincinnati) won by tech fall over Cameron Sauerwein (Cornhuskers) (TF 16-6)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Benjamin Smith (Samurai) won by tech fall over Jimmy Leonard (Parkview) (TF 12-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Brandon Phillips (Foxfire) won by tech fall over Bradley Smith (Prodigy) (TF 12-0)

Junior - 285
1st Place - John Spaudling of Prodigy
2nd Place - Jordan Earnest of Wadsworth
3rd Place - Jack DelGarbino of Green Machine
4th Place - Brian Stears of Wildcats
5th Place - Chris Kuhn of BTW
6th Place - Donovan McCollister of Nelsonville
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - John Spaudling (Prodigy) won by fall over Jordan Earnest (Wadsworth) (Fall 3:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jack DelGarbino (Green Machine) won by fall over Brian Stears (Wildcats) (Fall 1:07)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Chris Kuhn (BTW) won by tech fall over Donovan McCollister (Nelsonville) (TF 10-0)

Cadet True Second - 113
1st Place - Dylan Shawver of BTW
2nd Place - Cameron Lacure of Southwest Select
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Dylan Shawver (BTW) won by tech fall over Cameron Lacure (Southwest Select) (TF 17-6)

Cadet True Second - 132
1st Place - Gavin Bell of Prodigy
2nd Place - Jake Niffenegger of Legacy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Gavin Bell (Prodigy) won by tech fall over Jake Niffenegger (Legacy) (TF 16-5)

Cadet True Second - 145
1st Place - Daniel Segura of Miron
2nd Place - Ryan Whitten of Stebbins
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Daniel Segura (Miron) won by tech fall over Ryan Whitten (Stebbins) (TF 18-7)

Cadet True Second - 152
1st Place - Jax Leonard of Parkview
2nd Place - Kyle Ryder of Samurai
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jax Leonard (Parkview) won by injury default over Kyle Ryder (Samurai) (Inj. 0:00)

Cadet True Second - 182
1st Place - Ethan Hatcher of Seasons
2nd Place - Anthony D`Alesio of Samurai
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Ethan Hatcher (Seasons) won by decision over Anthony D`Alesio (Samurai) (Dec 14-12)

Cadet True Second - 195
1st Place - Justin Jaeckin of Falls
2nd Place - Nicholas Coyle of Prodigy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Justin Jaeckin (Falls) won by injury default over Nicholas Coyle (Prodigy) (Inj. 0:00)

Cadet True Second - 220
1st Place - Wade Humphrey of Prodigy
2nd Place - Blake Robbins of Parkview
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Wade Humphrey (Prodigy) won by decision over Blake Robbins (Parkview) (Dec 5-3)

Junior True Second - 113
1st Place - Angelo Rini of WrestlingFactory
2nd Place - Logan Agin of Lancaster
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Angelo Rini (WrestlingFactory) won by decision over Logan Agin (Lancaster) (Dec 10-10)

Junior True Second - 126
1st Place - Cameron Baird of Cornhuskers
2nd Place - Jordan Rosselli of Beast Mode
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Cameron Baird (Cornhuskers) won by forfeit over Jordan Rosselli (Beast Mode) (FF)

Junior True Second - 160
1st Place - Jake Marsh of Marysville
2nd Place - Michael Ferree of Green Machine
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jake Marsh (Marysville) won by fall over Michael Ferree (Green Machine) (Fall 3:31)

Junior True Second - 182
1st Place - David Crawford of Samurai
2nd Place - Cornell Beachem of Cornhuskers
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - David Crawford (Samurai) won by injury default over Cornell Beachem (Cornhuskers) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior True Second - 195
1st Place - Michael Baker of LaSalle
2nd Place - Nick Franks of Seasons
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Michael Baker (LaSalle) won by tech fall over Nick Franks (Seasons) (TF 11-0)

Junior True Second - 220
1st Place - Benjamin Smith of Samurai
2nd Place - Cameron Sauerwein of Cornhuskers
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Benjamin Smith (Samurai) won by tech fall over Cameron Sauerwein (Cornhuskers) (TF 15-4)