skip navigation

2017 OHSAA Division II State Results

By OWN Staff, 03/13/17, 12:00PM EDT

Share

  1. St. Paris Graham Local             232.5
  2. Canfield                            87.0
  3. Wauseon                             77.5
  4. Cuy. Falls CVCA                     66.5
  5. Carrollton                          66.0
  6. Mentor Lake Cath.                   51.0
  7. Circleville                         50.0
  8. Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary             45.0
     Defiance                            45.0
 10. Steubenville                        42.0
 11. Ashland                             39.0
 12. Akron Arch. Hoban                   38.5
 13. Beloit W. Branch                    38.0
 14. Wapakoneta                          36.0
 15. Uhrichsville Claymont               29.5
 16. Alliance                            29.0
     Newark Licking Valley               29.0
 18. Mt. Orab Western Brown              27.0
 19. Canal Fulton Northwest              25.5
 20. New Lexington                       24.5
 21. Lisbon Beaver                       24.0
 22. Shelby                              21.0
 23. Maumee                              20.0
 24. Germantown Valley View              19.0
     Streetsboro                         19.0
 26. Norwalk                             17.0
 27. Girard                              16.0
 28. Sandusky                            15.0
     Sandusky Perkins                    15.0
 30. Parma Padua Franciscan              14.0
 31. Marengo Highland                    13.0
     Peninsula Woodridge                 13.0
     Warren Howland                      13.0
     Wash. C.H. Miami Trace              13.0
 35. Canton South                        12.5
 36. Byesville Meadowbrook               12.0
 37. Jefferson Area                      11.5
 38. Granville                           11.0
     Mantua Crestwood                    11.0
     Oberlin Firelands                   11.0
     Perry                               11.0
 42. Hamilton Ross                       10.0
 43. Medina Buckeye                       9.5
 44. Mansfield Mad. Comp.                 9.0
     Mid. Bishop Fenwick                  9.0
     Warsaw River View                    9.0
 47. Bay Village Bay                      8.0
     Reading                              8.0
     Tol. Central Cath.                   8.0
 50. Gnadenhutten Indian Va.              7.0
     Lima Bath                            7.0
     Lodi Cloverleaf                      7.0
 53. Franklin                             6.0
     Gallipolis Gallia Acad.              6.0
     Millersburg W. Holmes                6.0
     Tallmadge                            6.0
 57. LaGrange Keystone                    5.5
 58. Chill. Unioto                        5.0
     Elida                                5.0
     Napoleon                             5.0
     Norton                               5.0
 62. Akron Coventry                       4.0
     Clarksville Clinton-Massie           4.0
     Upper Sandusky                       4.0
     Wash. C.H. Washington                4.0
     Wilmington                           4.0
 67. Carroll Bloom-Carroll                3.0
     Ravenna Southeast                    3.0
     Tiffin Columbian                     3.0
     Tipp City Tippecanoe                 3.0
 71. Cambridge                            2.0
     Wintersville Indian Creek            2.0
 73. Col. Hamilton Township               1.0
     Conneaut                             1.0
     Eaton                                1.0
     Lancaster Fairfield Union            1.0
     Mogadore Field                       1.0
     New Philadelphia                     1.0
     Norwood                              1.0
     Plain City Jonathan Alder            1.0
     Ravenna                              1.0
     Sheffield Brookside                  1.0
     Thornville Sheridan                  1.0

First Place Final
  106: Jacob Decatur, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Cole McComas, Lisbon Beaver 12-6
  113: Nate Keaton, Circleville dec. Dominic Carone, Streetsboro 1-0
  120: Jordan Crace, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Lukus Stricker, Akron Arch. Hoban 4-1
  126: Jordan Decatur, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Hunter Kosco, Canal Fulton Northwest 7-6
  132: Mitch Moore, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Ben Pasiuk, Carrollton 2-0
  138: J.D. Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Timothy Gage Grunden, Defiance 8-1
  145: Kevon Freeman, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Sandro Ramirez, Wauseon 7-0
  152: Rocky Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Sid Ohl, Ashland 8-0
  160: Ryan Thomas, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Georgio Poullas, Canfield 6-4SV
  170: David Crawford, Canfield dec. Dimitri Williams, New Lexington 3-1SV
  182: Aidan Pasiuk, Carrollton dec. Gage Braun, St. Paris Graham Local 2-1
  195: Kavan Sarver, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Stone Day, Germantown Valley View 3-2UTB
  220: Landon Hall, Wapakoneta dec. Brandon Phillips, Maumee 6-4
  285: Ian Sharp, Beloit W. Branch dec. Mason Giordano, Canfield 1-0

Third Place Finals
  106: Tanner Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Payton Burgdorf, Oberlin Firelan 15-2
  113: Matthew Cardello, Cuy. Falls CVCA dec. Brandon Lucas, Mt. Orab Western Brown 4-2SV
  120: Caleb Brooks, Circleville maj. dec. Hunter Ryan, Mentor Lake Cath. 14-2
  126: Jeffrey Thomas, St. Paris Graham Local dec. Matthew Taylor, Ashland 3-0
  132: Hunter Yackee, Wauseon dec. Luke Wymer, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary 5-1
  138: Jake Martinez, Newark Licking Valley dec. Anthony Rice, Steubenville 5-3
  145: Jashon Hubbard, Steubenville dec. Joey Sanchez, St. Paris Graham Local 4-2
  152: Quinton Kelley, Akron Arch. Hoban dec. Anthony D'Alesio, Canfield 6-2
  160: Ashton Eyler, Uhrichsville Claymont tech. fall Khord Moore, Canton South 20-3
  170: David Heath, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary dec. Evan Schenk, Perry 5-3SV
  182: Duce Johnson, Alliance dec. Robbie Bowers, Defiance 8-6
  195: Tony Banister, Wauseon dec. Pete Abraham, Parma Padua Franciscan 7-2
  220: Abdullah Silmi, Norwalk dec. Jack DelGarbino, Girard 8-6SV
  285: Devin Williams, Shelby pin Brandon Matlock, Warren Howland 2:38

Fifth Place Finals
  106: Christian Wayt, Beloit W. Branch dec. Jedidiah Marlow, Mt. Orab Western Brown 5-2
  113: Conor McCrone, Mentor Lake Cath. dec. Tim Young, Steubenville 7-2
  120: Eric Bartos, Medina Buckeye tech. fall Jarrett Bischoff, Wauseon 17-1
  126: Addison Fogle, Newark Licking Valley dec. David Massey, Peninsula Woodridge 3-1
  132: Jayden Hefner, Wapakoneta dec. Coby Hughes, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 8-1
  138: Justin Shaw, Carrollton over Carson Speelman, Mansfield Mad. Comp. default 
  145: Adam Shaw, Carrollton dec. Alex Kowal, Mid. Bishop Fenwick 8-6
  152: Nick Vespucci, Mantua Crestwood dec. Caleb Cass, Lodi Cloverleaf 10-4
  160: Michael McIntire, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary pin Andrew Bailey, Wauseon 2:23
  170: Keysean Amison, Sandusky Perkins dec. Tre Terry, Lima Bath 9-5
  182: Dominic Cooper, Canfield dec. Mathieu Holt, Granville 10-4
  195: Jud Ramage, Byesville Meadowbrook pin Jerrell Martin, Alliance 4:50
  220: Zach Baker, Marengo Highland pin Austin Norris, Jefferson Area 0:41
  285: Jamez Young, Sandusky pin Sam Mitchell, Warsaw River View 0:45

Seventh Place Finals
  106: Edward Suber, Tallmadge dec. Trey Finnearty, Circleville 2-1
  113: Jake Gentry, Hamilton Ross dec. Cael Woods, Millersburg W. Holmes 4-2
  120: Skyler Lasure, Lisbon Beaver dec. Joe Wright, Akron Coventry 1-0
  126: Danny Assaf, Defiance dec. Caden Blust, Tiffin Columbian 7-4
  132: Josh Smith, Canal Fulton Northwest dec. Drew Crabtree, Sandusky Perkins 4-0
  138: Bret Baker, Norton dec. Dakota Bunting, Uhrichsville Claymont 3-2
  145: Trenten Scott, Franklin dec. Kaleb Crisenbery, Gallipolis Gallia Acad. 7-3TB
  152: Jake Henderson, Mt. Orab Western Brown maj. dec. Garrett Coe, LaGrange Keystone 10-0
  160: Brahm Ginter, Shelby dec. Ben Davenport, Chill. Unioto 9-5
  170: Josh Barr, Bay Village Bay over Alex Andrews, Napoleon default 
  182: Baden Pinson, Reading pin R.J. Tolliver, Wilmington 2:42
  195: Josh Bever, Ashland dec. Jared Fenner, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 6-2TB
  220: Johnny Shafer, St. Paris Graham Local maj. dec. Drone Moore, Steubenville 9-1
  285: Demarko Craig, Tol. Central Cath. dec. Noah Meeker, Elida 2-1