skip navigation

2017 OHSAA Division III State Results

By OWN Staff, 03/13/17, 12:00PM EDT

Share

  1. Mechanicsburg                      118.5
  2. Genoa Area                          95.0
  3. Oak Harbor                          91.0
  4. Rootstown                           73.0
  5. Milan Edison                        71.0
  6. Legacy Christian Academy            63.0
  7. Troy Christian                      50.5
  8. Massillon Tuslaw                    49.0
  9. Creston Norwayne                    42.0
 10. Casstown Miami East                 40.0
 11. Shadyside                           39.5
 12. Delta                               36.5
 13. Gibsonburg                          36.0
 14. Ashtabula St. John                  30.0
     Martins Ferry                       30.0
 16. Magnolia Sandy Valley               29.5
 17. Nelsonville-York                    29.0
 18. Defiance Tinora                     27.0
 19. Johnstown Northridge                26.0
     W. Jefferson                        26.0
 21. Smithville                          25.0
 22. And. Pymatuning Val.                23.0
     Bloomdale Elmwood                   23.0
 24. Archbold                            22.0
     Wooster Triway                      22.0
 26. Covington                           21.0
     New Paris National Trail            21.0
 28. Apple Creek Waynedale               20.0
     Chil. Zane Trace                    20.0
     Delphos St. John's                  20.0
     Rocky River Lutheran W.             20.0
 32. Barnesville                         19.0
 33. Elyria Cath.                        18.0
     Williamsburg                        18.0
 35. Garrettsville Garfield              17.0
 36. Newbury                             16.0
     Ottawa-Glandorf                     16.0
 38. Grandview Hts.                      14.0
     Norwalk St. Paul                    14.0
 40. Galion Northmor                     12.0
     Orwell Grand Valley                 12.0
     Sycamore Mohawk                     12.0
 43. Carlisle                            11.0
     New Lebanon Dixie                   11.0
     Tontogany Otsego                    11.0
     W. Lafayette Ridgewood              11.0
 47. Camden Preble Shawnee               10.0
     Carey                               10.0
     Harrod Allen East                   10.0
     Versailles                          10.0
 51. Hamler Patrick Henry                 9.0
 52. Haviland Wayne Trace                 8.0
 53. Akron Manchester                     7.0
     Jamestown Greeneview                 7.0
     Swanton                              7.0
 56. Ada                                  6.0
     Rittman                              6.0
 58. Ridgedale                            5.0
 59. Columbiana                           4.0
     Edgerton                             4.0
     Marion Pleasant                      4.0
     Mogadore                             4.0
 63. Bainbridge Paint Valley              3.0
     Belmont Union Local                  3.0
     Bluffton                             3.0
     Columbia St. Columbia                3.0
     Coshocton                            3.0
     Defiance Ayersville                  3.0
     Lima Central Cath.                   3.0
     Millbury Lake                        3.0
     Rossford                             3.0
     W. Milton Milton-Union               3.0
 73. Sidney Lehman Cath.                  2.5
 74. Amanda-Clearcreek                    2.0
     Bridgeport                           2.0
     Brooklyn                             2.0
     Metamora Evergreen                   2.0
     Navarre Fairless                     2.0
     N. Lewisburg Triad                   2.0
 80. Miami Valley Christian Academy       1.0
     Cin. Summit Country Day              1.0
     Fremont St. Joseph C.C.              1.0
     Galion                               1.0
     Greenwich S. Central                 1.0
     Sherwood Fairview                    1.0
     Sullivan Black River                 1.0
     Utica                                1.0

First Place Final
  106: Oscar Sanchez, Genoa Area maj. dec. Wyatt Riddle, Legacy Christian Academy 14-2
  113: Dylan D'Emilio, Genoa Area pin Greg Quinn, Shadyside 5:52
  120: Tommy Hoskins, Legacy Christian Academy dec. Julian Sanchez, Genoa Area 8-3
  126: Drew Mattin, Delta pin Bruce Hrynciw, Oak Harbor 3:39
  132: Alex Rhine, Mechanicsburg dec. Alex Isbrandt, Casstown Miami East 8-6SV
  138: Brady Barnett, Milan Edison dec. Noah Mattin, Archbold 7-1
  145: Tanner Smith, Mechanicsburg dec. Stan Bleich, Elyria Cath. 5-1
  152: Jacob Lagoa, Ashtabula St. John dec. Colt Yinger, Mechanicsburg 6-3
  160: James Limongi, Genoa Area dec. Lance Miller, Covington 1-0
  170: Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg pin Brett Vonderwell, Delphos St. John's 0:52
  182: Zach Steiner, Creston Norwayne dec. James Handwerk, Rocky River Lutheran W. 3-1SV
  195: Gaige Willis, And. Pymatuning Val. dec. Logan Hall, Massillon Tuslaw 3-1
  220: Dylan Thorp, Oak Harbor dec. Ben Sullivan, New Paris National Trail 7-3
  285: Francesco Borsellino, Magnolia Sandy Valley pin Derek Smith, Defiance Tinora 2:42

Third Place Finals
  106: Ethan Turner, Troy Christian dec. Collin Yinger, Nelsonville-York 6-0
  113: Jacob Edwards, Troy Christian dec. Dylan Burns, Milan Edison 6-2
  120: Graham Shore, Casstown Miami East maj. dec. Dalton Leightner, Rootstown 9-1
  126: Tyler Wetzel, Mechanicsburg dec. A.J. Warner, Legacy Christian Academy 8-1
  132: Logan Kissell, Garrettsville Garfield dec. Isaac Elliott, Massillon Tuslaw 7-2
  138: Gavin Stika, Creston Norwayne dec. Brian Persinger, Wooster Triway 3-2
  145: Derek Gross, Norwalk St. Paul dec. Cody Rhoads, Orwell Grand Valley 7-2
  152: Jake Huston, Oak Harbor dec. Riley Smucker, Smithville 2-1SV
  160: Luke Sorboro, Rootstown dec. Josh Doherty, W. Jefferson 8-6
  170: Logan Stanley, Apple Creek Waynedale dec. Cole Draper, Sycamore Mohawk 5-3
  182: Jace Grossman, Bloomdale Elmwood dec. Madison Jaso, Gibsonburg 4-3
  195: Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry dec. Daniel Beemer, Ottawa-Glandorf 3-2
  220: Caide Bunfill, Barnesville dec. Ryan Boyle, Rootstown 4-2
  285: Dom Wallace, Martins Ferry dec. Brian Stears, Williamsburg 3-1SV

Fifth Place Finals
  106: Colton Bethel, W. Lafayette Ridgewood dec. Devan Hendricks, Jamestown Greeneview 6-1
  113: Camron Neal, Camden Preble Shawnee dec. Zach Larue, Akron Manchester 7-3
  120: Jacson Muldrew, Shadyside dec. Cole Mattin, Delta 4-1
  126: Niko Chilson, Rootstown over Ruger Goeltzenleuchter, Haviland Wayne Trace default 
  132: Schuyler Caprella, Harrod Allen East dec. Brad Trescott, Rootstown 4-2SV
  138: Jared Ford, Troy Christian dec. Conan Becker, Galion Northmor 9-3
  145: Alex Neuberger, Milan Edison dec. Dylan Mansor, Oak Harbor 7-4
  152: Forest Belli, Johnstown Northridge dec. Hugo Villarreal, Gibsonburg 9-4
  160: Steele Strout, Johnstown Northridge dec. Tyler Speelman, Nelsonville-York 9-5
  170: Brad Mendoza, Gibsonburg dec. Chris Langguth, Rootstown 6-5
  182: Kian Thompson, Oak Harbor dec. Tanner May, Carey 7-2
  195: Hudson Jump, Grandview Hts. dec. John Kelbly, Smithville 3-1
  220: Reece Human, Carlisle dec. Kent Petersen, Hamler Patrick Henry 1-0
  285: Tanner Kunz, Chil. Zane Trace pin Cameron Coffman, New Lebanon Dixie 5:30SV

Seventh Place Finals
  106: Ray Adams, Milan Edison pin Jacob Kuhlins, Massillon Tuslaw 2:16
  113: Cameron Dickman, Oak Harbor dec. Klay Reeves, Johnstown Northridge 3-1
  120: Carter Wolf, Marion Pleasant dec. Kalib Patterson, Ridgedale 4-3
  126: Josh Kahl, Shadyside pin Noah Inboden, Nelsonville-York 2:16
  132: Michael Yacapraro, Wooster Triway dec. Gavin Grime, Archbold 5-2
  138: J.D. McNett, Tontogany Otsego over Chase Sumner, Ada default 
  145: Chase Moore, Swanton pin Dawson Hoselton, Chil. Zane Trace 4:11
  152: Bailey Slattman, Defiance Tinora dec. Wyatt Lefker, Williamsburg 2-0
  160: Jonah Brown, Edgerton dec. Elvis Conkle, Massillon Tuslaw 8-4
  170: Manny Garza, Rittman dec. Brett Posey, Chil. Zane Trace 7-2
  182: Jerome Bey, Versailles dec. Tom McKale, Newbury 5-2
  195: Sam Stoll, Milan Edison over Jake Burns, W. Jefferson default 
  220: Kade Marker, Newbury pin Paul Skye, Mogadore 2:04
  285: Seth Douglas, Troy Christian dec. Brayden Phillips, Massillon Tuslaw 1-0