skip navigation

Tiffin, NDC, Ashland All Crown a D2 NCAA Champion

By OWN Staff, 03/12/17, 1:30PM EDT

Share

It wasn't even close as Notre Dame College ran away with another Division II Team National Championship this weekend in Alabama at the National Tournament.  

The Falcons rolled up 103.5 total team points on the strength of 7 All-Americans which included three champions and five total finalists. Ivan McClay(125), Isaiah White(157), and Garrett Lineberger(184) all brought home championships to Northeast Ohio.  

All together Ohio schools claimed 5 of the 10 Division II National titles.  

Mike Labry of Ashland went 4-0 on the tournament to claim the 133 title with a 7-5 victory in the finals.  

The Tiffin Dragons came away with their first ever National Champion in program history with Garrett Gray rolling to a title with three falls and a 3-2 quarter-final win.  

Ohio wrestlers claimed All-American honors for 19 of the 80 possible All-Americans on the tournament.  

Ashland finished 6th as a team while Findlay and Tiffin also earned their way into the top ten at 8th/9th.  

125 Results
1st Place - Ivan McClay of Notre Dame (OH)
2nd Place - Willie Bohince of Mercyhurst
3rd Place - Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud St.
4th Place - Austin Petril of Kutztown
5th Place - Trung Duong of Newberry
6th Place - Alan Diltz of Seton Hill
7th Place - Dustin Reed of Newman
8th Place - Darek Huff of Adams St.
1st Place Match
Ivan McClay (Notre Dame (OH)) 27-3, RS Jr. over Willie Bohince (Mercyhurst) 38-3, RS Sr. (Dec 10-7).
3rd Place Match
Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud St.) 25-3, RS So. over Austin Petril (Kutztown) 23-9, RS So. (MD 12-2).
5th Place Match
Trung Duong (Newberry) 24-5, Sr. over Alan Diltz (Seton Hill) 22-8, Fr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Dustin Reed (Newman) 22-4, Sr. over Darek Huff (Adams St.) 26-13, RS Fr. (MD 11-3).

133 Results
1st Place - Michael Labry of Ashland 
2nd Place - Blake Bosch of MSU Moorhead
3rd Place - Dustin Kirk of King (TN)
4th Place - Dustin Warner of Wheeling Jesuit 
5th Place - Carmine Ciotti of Gannon
6th Place - Anthony Sparacio of LIU Post
7th Place - Josh Walker of Upper Iowa 
8th Place - David Bavery of Notre Dame (OH)
1st Place Match
Michael Labry (Ashland ) 35-1, RS Sr. over Blake Bosch (MSU Moorhead) 29-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Dustin Kirk (King (TN)) 25-7, RS Jr. over Dustin Warner (Wheeling Jesuit ) 22-4, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Carmine Ciotti (Gannon) 23-4, Fr. over Anthony Sparacio (LIU Post) 22-10, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
7th Place Match
Josh Walker (Upper Iowa ) 16-8, RS Jr. over David Bavery (Notre Dame (OH)) 15-15, Jr. (Fall 3:46).

141 Results
1st Place - Nate Rodriguez of Maryville (MO)
2nd Place - Darren Wynn of McKendree
3rd Place - Nick Crume of UIndy
4th Place - Daniel Salazar of Colorado Mesa
5th Place - Joshua Ailey of Central Okla.
6th Place - Brandon Ball of Fort Hays St.
7th Place - Bryce Killian of King (TN)
8th Place - Cobey Fehr of Notre Dame (OH)
1st Place Match
Nate Rodriguez (Maryville (MO)) 32-2, RS Sr. over Darren Wynn (McKendree) 36-8, RS Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Nick Crume (UIndy) 28-4, RS Jr. over Daniel Salazar (Colorado Mesa) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Joshua Ailey (Central Okla.) 32-12, Sr. over Brandon Ball (Fort Hays St.) 38-8, So. (Fall 1:38).
7th Place Match
Bryce Killian (King (TN)) 9-7, RS Jr. over Cobey Fehr (Notre Dame (OH)) 11-7, RS Sr. (M. For.).

149 Results
1st Place - Keith Surber of Neb.-Kearney
2nd Place - Juwan Edmond of Notre Dame (OH)
3rd Place - Nic Goebel of Findlay
4th Place - James Pleski of St. Cloud St.
5th Place - Nick Boggs of Lake Erie
6th Place - Michael Screptock of Tiffin
7th Place - James Krischke of Maryville (MO)
8th Place - Jacob Gerken of Colorado Mines
1st Place Match
Keith Surber (Neb.-Kearney) 19-2, RS Jr. over Juwan Edmond (Notre Dame (OH)) 11-2, So. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Nic Goebel (Findlay) 23-1, RS Sr. over James Pleski (St. Cloud St.) 28-10, RS Fr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Nick Boggs (Lake Erie) 31-10, Jr. over Michael Screptock (Tiffin) 28-13, RS Sr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
James Krischke (Maryville (MO)) 22-8, RS Jr. over Jacob Gerken (Colorado Mines) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 9-5).

157 Results
1st Place - DeAndre` Johnson of Limestone
2nd Place - Destin McCauley of Neb.-Kearney
3rd Place - Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud St.
4th Place - Cody Law of Pitt.-Johnstown
5th Place - Ryan Strope of McKendree
6th Place - Joey White of Findlay
7th Place - Eric Lewandowski of Gannon
8th Place - Heath Lange of UIndy
1st Place Match
DeAndre` Johnson (Limestone) 21-7, Sr. over Destin McCauley (Neb.-Kearney) 34-7, RS Sr. (MD 14-5).
3rd Place Match
Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud St.) 24-4, Jr. over Cody Law (Pitt.-Johnstown) 30-2, RS Jr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Ryan Strope (McKendree) 41-9, RS Jr. over Joey White (Findlay) 16-6, RS Sr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Eric Lewandowski (Gannon) 17-6, Sr. over Heath Lange (UIndy) 24-10, RS So. (TF-1.5 7:00 (22-6)).

165 Results
1st Place - Isaiah White of Notre Dame (OH)
2nd Place - Brock Wingbermuehle of McKendree
3rd Place - Francis Mizia of Mercyhurst
4th Place - Calvin Ochs of Neb.-Kearney
5th Place - Troy Warner of Kutztown
6th Place - Alonzo Turner of Findlay
7th Place - Tyler Reinhart of Pitt.-Johnstown
8th Place - JaCobi Jones of Colorado St.-Pueblo
1st Place Match
Isaiah White (Notre Dame (OH)) 24-2, Fr. over Brock Wingbermuehle (McKendree) 19-3, RS So. (Dec 10-3).
3rd Place Match
Francis Mizia (Mercyhurst) 39-3, RS Sr. over Calvin Ochs (Neb.-Kearney) 27-6, Sr. (MD 9-1).
5th Place Match
Troy Warner (Kutztown) 18-5, RS Jr. over Alonzo Turner (Findlay) 34-13, RS So. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Tyler Reinhart (Pitt.-Johnstown) 24-6, RS Jr. over JaCobi Jones (Colorado St.-Pueblo) 19-8, Jr. (Fall 1:45).

174 Results
1st Place - Nick Becker of Wis.-Parkside
2nd Place - Blaze Shade of UNC Pembroke
3rd Place - Adam Cooling of Minnesota St.
4th Place - Nolan Kistler of California Baptist
5th Place - Cody Carson of Central Mo.
6th Place - Dalton George of Ohio Valley
7th Place - Bradley Metz of Findlay
8th Place - Nick Foster of McKendree
1st Place Match
Nick Becker (Wis.-Parkside) 25-0, RS Jr. over Blaze Shade (UNC Pembroke) 28-4, RS Fr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Adam Cooling (Minnesota St.) 36-3, Sr. over Nolan Kistler (California Baptist) 26-11, Jr. (SV-2 6-4).
5th Place Match
Cody Carson (Central Mo.) 28-9, RS Sr. over Dalton George (Ohio Valley) 35-7, RS So. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Bradley Metz (Findlay) 30-8, RS Sr. over Nick Foster (McKendree) 34-16, Fr. (Dec 1-0).

184 Results
1st Place - Garrett Lineberger of Notre Dame (OH)
2nd Place - Nicholas Fiegener of California Baptist
3rd Place - Zeb Wahle of Maryville (MO)
4th Place - JaVaughn Perkins of Colorado St.-Pueblo
5th Place - Aero Amo of Augustana (SD)
6th Place - Jordan Murphy of Ashland 
7th Place - Zach Stodden of Neb.-Kearney
8th Place - Corey Abernathy of Minnesota St.
1st Place Match
Garrett Lineberger (Notre Dame (OH)) 22-2, Sr. over Nicholas Fiegener (California Baptist) 34-3, RS So. (TF-1.5 3:21 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match
Zeb Wahle (Maryville (MO)) 30-4, RS Sr. over JaVaughn Perkins (Colorado St.-Pueblo) 18-7, RS Fr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Aero Amo (Augustana (SD)) 38-9, RS Jr. over Jordan Murphy (Ashland ) 15-7, RS Sr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Zach Stodden (Neb.-Kearney) 30-13, RS So. over Corey Abernathy (Minnesota St.) 24-9, Jr. (Dec 13-11).

197 Results
1st Place - Jacob Waste of California Baptist
2nd Place - Jon Inman of Fort Hays St.
3rd Place - Luke Cramer of Ashland 
4th Place - Morgan Smith of Simon Fraser
5th Place - Evan Ramos of Shippensburg
6th Place - Matthew Rudy of Limestone
7th Place - Joe Gomez of Northern St.
8th Place - Matt Blome of Minnesota St.
1st Place Match
Jacob Waste (California Baptist) 30-3, RS Sr. over Jon Inman (Fort Hays St.) 28-4, RS Sr. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Luke Cramer (Ashland ) 29-4, RS Jr. over Morgan Smith (Simon Fraser) 34-7, RS Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Evan Ramos (Shippensburg) 27-4, RS Jr. over Matthew Rudy (Limestone) 25-7, So. (Dec 9-4).
7th Place Match
Joe Gomez (Northern St.) 27-8, Sr. over Matt Blome (Minnesota St.) 28-11, Fr. (Dec 6-4).

285 Results
1st Place - Garrett Gray of Tiffin
2nd Place - Kameron Teacher of Notre Dame (OH)
3rd Place - Austin Goergen of St. Cloud St.
4th Place - Michael Lowman of Augustana (SD)
5th Place - Logan Hopp of Upper Iowa 
6th Place - Nick Budd of Gannon
7th Place - Caleb Cotter of Central Okla.
8th Place - Ryan Appleby of Kutztown
1st Place Match
Garrett Gray (Tiffin) 40-2, RS Sr. over Kameron Teacher (Notre Dame (OH)) 16-9, Fr. (Fall 1:23).
3rd Place Match
Austin Goergen (St. Cloud St.) 32-2, RS Sr. over Michael Lowman (Augustana (SD)) 29-11, RS Sr. (Fall 2:09).
5th Place Match
Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa ) 23-10, RS Sr. over Nick Budd (Gannon) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
Caleb Cotter (Central Okla.) 33-5, Jr. over Ryan Appleby (Kutztown) 20-13, RS Jr. (Dec 12-9).