skip navigation

OWN Class of 2019 Top 25

By OWN Staff, 10/17/16, 1:45PM EDT

Share

There can definitely be zero argument over the top spot of the class of 2019.  Decatur is fresh off a win over PA's Gavin Teasdale and a second Fargo title.  As impressive and elite as D'Emilio is, Decatur appears to be the clear #1.  

D'Emilio also a double Fargo winner and freshman OHSAA state champ just picked up a sudden victory win at Conflict at Carver in Iowa this past weekend.  

Brady fought back to place 4th last season as a freshman at the state tournament after a 4-3 loss to Zack Donathan in the opening round.  Donathan then lost to Mattox 4-3 in the finals.  Shie defeated Brady in overtime in the bronze medal match at states. It is certainly safe to say that Brady is the next tier after the top two.  

Spots 4-10 could likely fall in any particular order on any given day BUT Andonian is a kid who shines brightest on the biggest stages. He pinned his way through the state tournament as a freshman, which included Tagg in the finals.  As impressive as Andonian is, we have him a spot behind team mate Dover.  Dover finished 5th at state only behind Mattox, Donathan, Shie, and Brady.  Certainly no shame there.  

Tagg placed at Ironman and was a state runner-up.  Shafer was 5th in a deep big man weight.  Crace and Thomas on any other team would be considered absolute superstars, but in the Graham line-up just are another piece of the unbreakable chain of Falcon state championships.  Kharchilava will finally get his shot to show the state what he has after a freshman injury.  

CLASS OF 2019 BIG 25

RANK WRESTLER HIGH SCHOOL
1. Jordan Decatur CVCA
2. Dylan D'Emilio Genoa Area
3. Connor Brady Olentangy LIberty
4. Sam Dover St. Edward
5. Bryce Andonian St. Edward
6. Gabriel Tagg Brecksville
7. Johnny Shafer St. Paris Graham
8. Jordan Crace St. Paris Graham
9. Carson Kharchilava Olentangy Liberty
10. Jeff Thomas St. Paris Graham
11. Marco Regalbuto Brecksville
12. Joey Sanchez St. Paris Graham
13. Ben Pasiuk Carrolton
14. Farouq Muhammed Shaker Heights
15. Jacob Decatur CVCA
T16. Jake Canitano Solon
T16. Lucas Byrd LaSalle
T16. Angelo Rini St. Edward
19. Jacob Ward Moeller
20. Chris Donathan Mason
21. Zach Larue Manchester
22. Connor McCrone Lake Catholic
23. Andy Garr Aurora
24. Michael North Wadworth
25. Walker Heard Marysville