skip navigation

2016 Ohio Youth State Tournament Results

By OWN Staff, 02/17/16, 02:15PM EST

Share

Last weekend was the Ohio Youth State Tournament held at Walsh Jesuit high school.  The Ohio Youth League first state tournament was held in 1992.  

Parody was the key word for the 2016 tournament as champions from 14 different programs were crowned individual state champs.  

It was again Wadsworth ruling the youth tournament as they rolled up 232.5 points winning the team race, followed by AWC(103), Westshore(98), Highland(97.5), and Elyria(91).  

Wadsworth had four champions and nine finalists.  

52 Results
1st Place - D`Angelo Sanchez of Jefferson
2nd Place - Kolten Mellon of Wadsworth Red
3rd Place - Yadin Sharp of Manchester
4th Place - Tim Mazur of Westshore
5th Place - Ethan Timar of North Royalton
6th Place - Landon Jenkins of Carrollton
1st Place Match
D`Angelo Sanchez (Jefferson) 4-0, . over Kolten Mellon (Wadsworth Red) 2-1, . (Fall 0:54).
3rd Place Match
Yadin Sharp (Manchester) 4-1, . over Tim Mazur (Westshore) 4-2, . (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Ethan Timar (North Royalton) 4-2, . over Landon Jenkins (Carrollton) 2-3, . (Dec 3-2).

56 Results
1st Place - Jaxon Joy of Wadsworth Red
2nd Place - Aiden Hays of Solon
3rd Place - Marco Cartella of Kratos
4th Place - Tristan Nye of Lutheran West
5th Place - Mason Simms of Wellsville
6th Place - Christian Osborne of AWC
1st Place Match
Jaxon Joy (Wadsworth Red) 4-0, . over Aiden Hays (Solon) 3-1, . (Fall 1:34).
3rd Place Match
Marco Cartella (Kratos) 4-1, . over Tristan Nye (Lutheran West) 4-2, . (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Mason Simms (Wellsville) 3-2, . over Christian Osborne (AWC) 3-3, . (SV-1 9-7).

60 Results
1st Place - Javaan Yarbrough of Copley
2nd Place - Brock Herman of Wadsworth Red
3rd Place - Cole Schulke of Columbia
4th Place - Kevin Grunzweig of Solon
5th Place - Calix Lemp of Wadswht
6th Place - LJ Hurlbut of Elyria
1st Place Match
Javaan Yarbrough (Copley) 4-0, . over Brock Herman (Wadsworth Red) 3-1, . (Fall 2:17).
3rd Place Match
Cole Schulke (Columbia) 4-1, . over Kevin Grunzweig (Solon) 4-2, . (TB-1 5-2).
5th Place Match
Calix Lemp (Wadswht) 4-2, . over LJ Hurlbut (Elyria) 2-3, . (For.).

64 Results
1st Place - Chris Earnest of Wadsworth Red
2nd Place - Wyatt Richter of Elyria
3rd Place - Ryan Bennett of Westshore
4th Place - Dylan Rhoads of Louisville
5th Place - Corey Haney of Highblk
6th Place - Nick Smith of North Royalton
1st Place Match
Chris Earnest (Wadsworth Red) 4-0, . over Wyatt Richter (Elyria) 3-1, . (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Bennett (Westshore) 4-1, . over Dylan Rhoads (Louisville) 3-2, . (Fall 0:59).
5th Place Match
Corey Haney (Highblk) 4-2, . over Nick Smith (North Royalton) 3-3, . (TF-1.5 3:00 (16-1)).

67 Results
1st Place - Codie Cuerbo of Lake Blue
2nd Place - Cody Miller of Sandy Valley
3rd Place - Sam Cartella of Kratos
4th Place - Carlo Santoro of Mayfield
5th Place - Amari Bowers of Conneaut
6th Place - Eli Lambert of Wadsworth Red
1st Place Match
Codie Cuerbo (Lake Blue) 4-0, . over Cody Miller (Sandy Valley) 3-1, . (Fall 0:36).
3rd Place Match
Sam Cartella (Kratos) 4-1, . over Carlo Santoro (Mayfield) 3-2, . (MD 12-0).
5th Place Match
Amari Bowers (Conneaut) 4-2, . over Eli Lambert (Wadsworth Red) 3-3, . (Dec 2-0).

70 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dy`Vaire Vandyke of Copley
2nd Place - Ashton Homan of Elyria
3rd Place - Vinnie D`Alessandro of Mayfield
4th Place - Brock Durbin of Mapelton
5th Place - Devyn Vanest of AWC
6th Place - Steffon Lowe of GlenOak
1st Place Match
Dy`Vaire Vandyke (Copley) 4-0, . over Ashton Homan (Elyria) 3-1, . (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Vinnie D`Alessandro (Mayfield) 4-1, . over Brock Durbin (Mapelton) 3-2, . (Dec 1-0).
5th Place Match
Devyn Vanest (AWC) 4-2, . over Steffon Lowe (GlenOak) 3-3, . (Fall 2:56).

73 Results
1st Place - Mason Brugh of Wadsworth Red
2nd Place - Terry Langley of Grtsvlle
3rd Place - Brendan McCrone of Lake Catholic
4th Place - Austin McBurney of Perry
5th Place - Joey Vazsonyi of Highblk
6th Place - Cameron Brooks of Swat
1st Place Match
Mason Brugh (Wadsworth Red) 4-0, . over Terry Langley (Grtsvlle) 3-1, . (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Brendan McCrone (Lake Catholic) 4-1, . over Austin McBurney (Perry) 3-2, . (MD 8-0).
5th Place Match
Joey Vazsonyi (Highblk) 4-2, . over Cameron Brooks (Swat) 3-3, . (Fall 1:36).

76 Results
1st Place - David Shue of Wadsworth Red
2nd Place - Jeremy Olszko of Nordonia
3rd Place - Nolan Frye of Cuyahoga Hts.
4th Place - Nicholas Humphrys of Copley
5th Place - Ethan Smith of Lake Catholic
6th Place - Trevor Myers of Indian Valley
1st Place Match
David Shue (Wadsworth Red) 4-0, . over Jeremy Olszko (Nordonia) 3-1, . (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Nolan Frye (Cuyahoga Hts.) 4-1, . over Nicholas Humphrys (Copley) 4-2, . (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match
Ethan Smith (Lake Catholic) 4-2, . over Trevor Myers (Indian Valley) 2-3, . (Dec 16-12).

79 Results
1st Place - Shane Cheatham of Streetsboro
2nd Place - Zane VanVoorhis of Wadsworth Red
3rd Place - Pito Castro of Brecksville
4th Place - Nate Burnett of Elyria
5th Place - JT Chance of Lake Blue
6th Place - Zach Lyons of Lake White
1st Place Match
Shane Cheatham (Streetsboro) 4-0, . over Zane VanVoorhis (Wadsworth Red) 3-1, . (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Pito Castro (Brecksville) 4-1, . over Nate Burnett (Elyria) 3-2, . (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
JT Chance (Lake Blue) 4-2, . over Zach Lyons (Lake White) 3-3, . (MD 16-3).

82 Results
1st Place - Jayden Williams of Westshore
2nd Place - Alec Homan of Elyria
3rd Place - Michael Markulin of South.Range
4th Place - Nate Booth of AWC
5th Place - Dominic Hoffarth of Sandy Valley
6th Place - Carson Atkins of Olmsted Falls
1st Place Match
Jayden Williams (Westshore) 4-0, . over Alec Homan (Elyria) 3-1, . (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Michael Markulin (South.Range) 4-1, . over Nate Booth (AWC) 3-2, . (Dec 8-5).
5th Place Match
Dominic Hoffarth (Sandy Valley) 4-2, . over Carson Atkins (Olmsted Falls) 3-3, . (Dec 6-0).

86 Results
1st Place - James Scavuzzo of Highblk
2nd Place - Trae Boyd of Ashland
3rd Place - Kaden King of Firelands
4th Place - Mathew Woomer of Howland Black
5th Place - Landon Landfried of Beaver Local
6th Place - Brandon Batson of GlenOak
1st Place Match
James Scavuzzo (Highblk) 4-0, . over Trae Boyd (Ashland) 3-1, . (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Kaden King (Firelands) 4-1, . over Mathew Woomer (Howland Black) 3-2, . (Dec 8-7).
5th Place Match
Landon Landfried (Beaver Local) 4-2, . over Brandon Batson (GlenOak) 3-3, . (Fall 1:36).

90 Results
1st Place - Jacob McHood of Mogadore
2nd Place - Blake Akers of Claymont
3rd Place - Domanick Speelman of Carrollton
4th Place - Jonathan Metzger of Ashland
5th Place - Jordan Marsh of Sandy Valley
6th Place - Maverick Blackburn of Wadsworth Red
1st Place Match
Jacob McHood (Mogadore) 4-0, . over Blake Akers (Claymont) 3-1, . (MD 11-2).
3rd Place Match
Domanick Speelman (Carrollton) 4-1, . over Jonathan Metzger (Ashland) 3-2, . (MD 12-1).
5th Place Match
Jordan Marsh (Sandy Valley) 4-2, . over Maverick Blackburn (Wadsworth Red) 3-3, . (Dec 6-0).

95 Results
1st Place - Evan Bennett of Westshore
2nd Place - Jacob Walsh of Wadsworth Red
3rd Place - Griffin McKinney of Jackson
4th Place - Aiden McStay of Kratos
5th Place - William Scavuzzo of Highblk
6th Place - Gavin Crank of Sandy Valley
1st Place Match
Evan Bennett (Westshore) 4-0, . over Jacob Walsh (Wadsworth Red) 3-1, . (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Griffin McKinney (Jackson) 4-1, . over Aiden McStay (Kratos) 3-2, . (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
William Scavuzzo (Highblk) 4-2, . over Gavin Crank (Sandy Valley) 3-3, . (Dec 3-1).

100 Results
1st Place - Kyle Snider of AWC
2nd Place - Matthew Hammula of Medina
3rd Place - Caden Kenworthy of Cambridge
4th Place - Teandre Allen of Maple Hts.
5th Place - O`Horo Sean of Boardman
6th Place - Noah Robinson of Highblk
1st Place Match
Kyle Snider (AWC) 4-0, . over Matthew Hammula (Medina) 3-1, . (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Caden Kenworthy (Cambridge) 4-1, . over Teandre Allen (Maple Hts.) 3-2, . (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
O`Horo Sean (Boardman) 4-2, . over Noah Robinson (Highblk) 3-3, . (SV-1 7-2).

105 Results
1st Place - Ronnie Dimmerling of GlenOak
2nd Place - Max Kirby of Fairless
3rd Place - Joey Scally of Highblk
4th Place - Ryan Hancock of Chippewa
5th Place - Peyton Lemon of Waynedale
6th Place - Ryan Price of Green
1st Place Match
Ronnie Dimmerling (GlenOak) 4-0, . over Max Kirby (Fairless) 3-1, . (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Joey Scally (Highblk) 4-1, . over Ryan Hancock (Chippewa) 3-2, . (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Peyton Lemon (Waynedale) 3-2, . over Ryan Price (Green) 3-3, . (Fall 2:31).

110 Results
1st Place - Blake Schaffer of Lake Blue
2nd Place - DeAngelo Taylor of Northwest
3rd Place - Khail Louive of Minerva
4th Place - Jackson Daugharty of AWC
5th Place - Shane Michael of Ravenna
6th Place - Jaden Janeczek of Wadsworth Red
1st Place Match
Blake Schaffer (Lake Blue) 4-0, . over DeAngelo Taylor (Northwest) 3-1, . (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Khail Louive (Minerva) 5-1, . over Jackson Daugharty (AWC) 4-2, . (MD 9-0).
5th Place Match
Shane Michael (Ravenna) 3-2, . over Jaden Janeczek (Wadsworth Red) 2-3, . (Dec 7-0).

120 Results
1st Place - Steven Marra of AWC
2nd Place - Braden Welch of Ashland
3rd Place - Mike Crawford of Canfield Black
4th Place - Connor Ramsey of Northwest
5th Place - Zane Finley of Mans Madision
6th Place - Patrick Flannery of Highblk
1st Place Match
Steven Marra (AWC) 4-0, . over Braden Welch (Ashland) 3-1, . (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Mike Crawford (Canfield Black) 4-1, . over Connor Ramsey (Northwest) 4-2, . (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Zane Finley (Mans Madision) 4-2, . over Patrick Flannery (Highblk) 2-3, . (Dec 6-1).

132 Results
1st Place - Wyatt Shaw of Claymont
2nd Place - Logan Shephard of Fairless
3rd Place - Tyler Knight of Mogadore
4th Place - Joe Schweitzer of Perry
5th Place - Garrett Dennis of Rootstwn
6th Place - Othman Awad of Lakewood
1st Place Match
Wyatt Shaw (Claymont) 4-0, . over Logan Shephard (Fairless) 3-1, . (Fall 2:51).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Knight (Mogadore) 5-1, . over Joe Schweitzer (Perry) 3-2, . (Fall 1:48).
5th Place Match
Garrett Dennis (Rootstwn) 3-2, . over Othman Awad (Lakewood) 3-3, . (MD 12-1).

150 Results
1st Place - Aydan Hamrick of Tuslaw
2nd Place - Wyatt Moyer of Sandy Valley
3rd Place - Colton Brandenburg of Mayfield
4th Place - Spencer Mesaros of Southeast
5th Place - Michael Lowe of Mogadore
6th Place - Lucas Stansbery of Indian Valley
1st Place Match
Aydan Hamrick (Tuslaw) 4-0, . over Wyatt Moyer (Sandy Valley) 3-1, . (Fall 2:24).
3rd Place Match
Colton Brandenburg (Mayfield) 4-1, . over Spencer Mesaros (Southeast) 4-2, . (MD 13-0).
5th Place Match
Michael Lowe (Mogadore) 4-2, . over Lucas Stansbery (Indian Valley) 2-3, . (Fall 2:00).

175 Results
1st Place - Matthew Snider of Mayfield
2nd Place - George Lindberger of Wadsworth Red
3rd Place - Cody Logan of Northwest
4th Place - Aiden Ritacco of Kirtland
5th Place - Austin Ryder of Dalton
6th Place - Joe Reynolds of Indian Valley
1st Place Match
Matthew Snider (Mayfield) 4-0, . over George Lindberger (Wadsworth Red) 3-1, . (Fall 2:51).
3rd Place Match
Cody Logan (Northwest) 4-1, . over Aiden Ritacco (Kirtland) 4-2, . (Fall 0:17).
5th Place Match
Austin Ryder (Dalton) 4-2, . over Joe Reynolds (Indian Valley) 2-3, . (Fall 0:42).