Quantcast
skip navigation
Home News Senior College High School Youth Contact Us Calendar Assets

OH-WAY Girls win NUWAY DUAL NATIONALS

02/18/2014, 2:45pm EST
By Ronnie George

10U Teams both earn All-American honors

Ohio Youth headed to the heart of the state this past weekend to compete in the NUWAY National Duals on the campus of the Ohio State University. 

The tournament featured 62 teams from 18 different states and was wrestled in side by side building with the Division I College National Dual championships. While National Champions and All-Americans were going at it in St. John Arena, the future National Champions and All-Americans were marking their marks less then 100 feet away in French Field House.  

OH-WAY had several teams competing in all divisions, which were 8U, 10U, 12U, and 14U. 

Team OH-Way placed 2nd in the silver bracket after dropping a 33-20 dual to NCWAY, which is North Carolina.  Johnny Schaffer had a great weekend for his team while recording 3 falls.  The 14U OH-WAY team picked up wins over NYWAY and MYWAY Black & White. 

In the 12U division, OH-WAY entered two teams, OH-WAY red and OH-WAY blue.  Although neither team placed in the top 8 of the division,  OH-WAY blue defeatd OH-WAY red in their final dual of the tournament by a 29-21 score.   Bricker Thiel lead OH-WAY red picking up to pins in under 2 minutes. 

OH-WAY also had a red and blue team in the 10U division.  The blue team took on West Virginia for 3rd in the silver bracket and dropped the dual by a narrow 38-35 margin.  The red team faced MYWAY blue and white in the 5th place silver bracket bout, and dropping the match, 43-39. 

The 8U OH-WAY blue team secured All-American honors by finishing in the top 8 and winning the 7th place dual meet against MYWAY red & black, 37-12.  Kamden Hughes and Carter Neves both went undefeated for their team also securing individual All-American honors. 

The OH-WAY girls kept the gold hardware in their home state as they knocked of teams from MYWAY and NYWAY to win the girls division.  Kenna Craft, Keegan Uhl, Olivia Shore, Kaleigh Nuessegun, Morgan Taylor and McKhenna Calhoun all went undefeated to lead their team to the championship.  

Team champions from each division were: 

8U:         SCWAY(California) defeated Team Pennsylvania 24-15

10U:       Pennsylvania Gold defeated Pennsylvania Blue 45-14

12U:       Pennsylvania Gold defeated SCWAY Dream Team 46-11

14U:       SCWAY Dream Team defeated Team Minion 37-15

Girls:      OH-WAY defeated MYWA 44-33

Tag(s): News